Categories
Programmes

Programme 70 : A distinguished listen

Some jazz, some Allmann Brothers, some other stuff and some more jazz. All brought to you with the help of Core Of The Poodles Blaenllynfi Tripel, a Cadbury’s Flake and a cup of tea.

Categories
Programmes

Programme 69 : Counting Chickens

A sultry July evening in the shed, with chat on sailing, losing records and the latest odd find, Fish From Tahiti.

Categories
Programmes

Programme 48 : Get Turnips Done !

Programme 48 – Get Turnips Done !

 

  1. The Spencer Davis Group – Second (various)
  2. The Guess Who – These Eyes (and other tracks)
  3. Mike Westbrook Concert Band – Pastoral 
  4. Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young – Teach Your Children
  5. Lynyrd Skynyrd – Sweet Home Alabama
  6. Jethro Tull – Cross Eyed Mary
  7. Fairport Convention – It’s Alright Ma, It’s Only Witchcraft
  8. Caravan – Memory Lain, Hugh Headloss
  9. Groundhogs – Light My Light
  10. Savoy Brown – A Hard Way To Go
  11. Lindisfarne – Lady Eleanor
  12. Blonde on Blonde – Circles
  13. Francis The Great – Ravissante Baby
  14. Can – She Brings The Rain
  15. Joy Division – Dead Souls
  16. Throbbing Gristle – Hot On The Heels Of Love
  17. The Smiths – How Soon Is Now
  18. Renaissance – The Northern Lights
  19. Simply Minds – Sanctify Yourself
  20. The Comet Is Coming – Super Zodiac
  21. The Tony Scott All Stars – 
  22. Jimmy Deuchar – ?
  23. Unknown – 
  24. Fleetwood Mac – Coming Your Way
  25. Rory Gallagher – Calling Card 
  26. Albert King – Get Out Of My Life Woman
  27. Santana – Oye Coma Va 
  28. Keane – Somewhere Only We Know
Categories
Programmes

Programme 47 – Back To Work

  1. Pink Floyd – Dark Side of The Moon Part 1
  2. The Comet Is Coming – Super Zodiac
  3. Gruff Rhys – Pang ! 
  4. Super Furry Animals – Something 4 The Weekend
  5. Gruff Rhys – Digididol
  6. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
  7. Anne Briggs – Blackwater Side
  8. Anne Briggs – The Snow Melts The Soonest
  9. Status Quo – Roadhouse Blues
  10. Supremes – You Keep Me Hanging On
  11. Traffic – Heaven Is In Your Mind
  12. Ihre Kinder – Menschen wie Sand am Meer
  13. The Durutti Column – Sketch For Dawn (1)
  14. Godspeed You Black Emperor – Peasantry or ‘Light Inside of Light
  15. Mike Absalom – The Saga of Suzy Grapevine and Pusher Joe
  16. Baker Gurvitz Army – People
  17. Tony Allen – On Fire
  18. Sun Ra and His Arkestra – Tapestry From An Asteroid
  19. Fela Ransome-Kuti with The Africa 70, with Ginger Baker – Lets Start
  20. Zoot Sims – Stompin’ At The Savoy
  21. Anne Briggs – Young Tambling
  22. The Triban – Night In The City
  23. Our Native Daughters – Barbados 
  24. First Aid Kit – The Lions Roar
  25. Lucinda Williams  – Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
  26. Neil Young – For The Turnstiles
  27. Be Good Tanyas – For The Turnstiles
  28. Neil Young – Cinnamon Girl
  29. Pink Floyd – Dark Side of The Moon (Side 2)
Categories
Programmes

Programme 46 : Press the Record Button

Programme 46 : Press the Record Button

 

  1. Bran – Y Gwylwyr 
  2. Bran – Wrth Y Ffynnon
  3. Dead Shed Jokers – Phantom Pains
  4. Martin Simpson – Love Minus Zero / no limit
  5. King Crimson – 21st Century Schiziod Man
  6. Aphrodites Child – the four horseman
  7. Our Native Daughters – Black Myself
  8. Davy Graham – Leaving Blues
  9. Cavan O’Connor – Goodnight (I’m only the Strolling Vagabond)
  10. Our Native Daughters – Slave Driver 
  11. Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra – The Sidewinder / The Beat Goes On
  12. Red River Dialect – Blue Sparks
  13. Dead Shed Jokers – Feel Today
  14. Whitesnake – Fool For Your Loving
  15. Status Quo – Mystery Song
  16. Black Sabbath – Evil Woman 
  17. Gruff Rhys – Honey All Over
  18. Trees – Murdoch
  19. Red River Dialect – Snowdon
  20. Peggy Lee – Miss Wonderful
  21. Music From The Blue Room – Cheek to Cheek
  22. The Comet is Coming – Super Zodiac
  23. GLC – Your Mother 
  24. The Specials – BLM
  25. John Coltrane – Blues to Elvin
  26. Ted Heath and his Music – St Louis Blues
  27. Michael Kiwanuka – Cold Little Heart
  28. Bran – Mor Braf
  29. The Jazz Couriers – Through the Night Roared The Overland Express
  30. Wilton Gaynair – Wilton’s Mood
  31. Peggy Lee – Miss Wonderful
Categories
Programmes

Programme 44 : Prog Night Returns

Programme 44 : Prog Night Returns

 

6th December 2018

 

  1. Gracious – Introduction, Heaven
  2. Freedom’s Children – Tribal Fence
  3. Felona and Sorona – Web of Time
  4. Tangerine Dream – Nebulous Dawn
  5. Country Funk – Part of Me
  6. Crosby, Stills and Nash – Suite, Judy Blue Eyes
  7. McDonald and Giles – Suite in C
  8. Atlantis – Get It On
  9. David Bowie – Suffragette City
  10. Moby Grape – Hey Grandma
  11. The American Amboy Dukes – Migration
  12. Trees – Lady Margaret
  13. Brian Auger and The Trinity – A Day In The Life
  14. Tantalus – Fire and Rain
  15. Syd Barrett – Terrapin
  16. Jimi Hendrix Experience – Little Miss Strange
  17. Trees – Glasgerion
  18. Ellen McIlwaine – Can’t Find My Way Home
  19. Fairport Convention – Who Knows Where The Time Goes
  20. Manfred Mann Chapter III – Lady Ace
  21. The Who – The Kids Are Alright
  22. John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers with Eric Clapton – All Your Love
  23. John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers – Bare Wires
  24. Uriah Heep – The Wizard
  25. Canned Heat – Fried Hockey Boogey
  26. May Blitz – For Mad Men Only
  27. Nazareth – No Mercy
  28. Tubby Hayes Quintet – Johnny One Note
  29. John Renbourn – Train Tune
  30. John Renbourn – Candy Man
  31. Trees – She Moves Through The Fair
Categories
Programmes

Programme 42: Back On The Road

Programme 42: Back On The Road

October 22nd 2018 20h00

 

 

  1. Ginger Baker – Tiwa
  2. Tim Hart / Maddy Prior – The Gardener
  3. Greta van Fleet – When The Curtain Falls
  4. Zervas and Pepper – Buffalo Crow
  5. Prefab Sprout – When Loves Breaks Down
  6. Wishbone Ash – Blind Eye
  7. All Them Witches – Fishbelly 86 Onions
  8. Free – Highway Song
  9. The Beatles – Revolution 1
  10. The Blues Travellers – Accelerated Nation
  11. Jimmy Cliff – Can’t Stop Worrying, Can’t Stop Loving
  12. Wishbone Ash – Phoenix
  13. Pink Floyd – Breathe
  14. Tim Hart / Maddy Prior – Horn of The Hunter
  15. Y Triban – Paid a Dodi Dadi
  16. Zervas and Pepper – Living in a Small Town
  17. Crosby Stills and Nash – Love The One Your With
  18. 3 Bucket Jones – Take These Ghosts
  19. Bobby Gentry and Glen Campbell – Gentle on my Mind
  20. Greta van Fleet – You’reThe One
  21. Led Zeppelin – Gallows Pole
  22. The Beatles – Helter Skelter
  23. Lucifers Friend – High Flying Lady
  24. Cannonball Adderley – High Fly
  25. Tubby Hayes – Dear Johnny B
  26. Max Roach – Jodie’s Cha Cha
Categories
Programmes

Programme 41 : Why Not !

Programme 41 : Why Not !

 

  1. Eddi Reader – Vagabond
  2. Eddi Reader – Married to the Sea
  3. John Mayall – Nature’s Disappearing
  4. Lucinda Williams – Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
  5. Sheryl Crow – Steve McQueen
  6. Richard Thompson – Do All These Tears Belong To You
  7. Euros Childs – Fruit and Veg
  8. Gorkys Zygotic Mynci – Patio Song
  9. Gorkys Zygotic Mynci – Better Rooms
  10. Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated – Gotta Move
  11. The Audreys – You and Steve McQueen
  12. The Eagles – Ht
  13. Yes – Your Is No Disgrace
  14. Lucinda Williams – Can’t Let Go
  15. Cream – Sweet Wine
  16. Ginger Bakers Airforce – Sweet Wine
  17. Graham Bond Organisation – It’s Not Goodbye
  18. Pete Brown and Piblokoto – Aeroplane Head Woman
  19. The Be Good Tanyas – For The Turnstiles
  20. Alanis Morrisette – You Oughta Know
  21. The Audreys – Banjo and Voilin
  22. Lucinda Williams – Metal Firecracker
  23. Davy Graham – Leaving Blues
  24. Davy Graham – Cocaine
  25. Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated – Got My Mojo Working
  26. John Mayall – California
  27. Beats International – Dub Be Good Me
  28. Praise You – Fatboy Slim
  29. Run DMC – It’s Tricky
  30. The Knack – My Sharona
  31. Deep Purple – Demon’s Eye
  32. Adele – Daydreamer
  33. John Grant – He’s Got His Mothers Hips
  34. Black Sabbath – Wheels of Confusion
  35. Herbie Mann – Push Push
Categories
Programmes

Programme 40 : About time !

Programme 40 : It’s About Time !

 

  1. The Progress Organization – Introducke
  2. The Progress Organization – Jako Helios
  3. The Begood Tanyas – Human Thing
  4. Nico – Abscheid
  5. Killing Joke – Eighties
  6. Mrakoplaš – Jako
  7. Fermata – Rumunska Rapsodia
  8. The Begood Tanyas – For The Turnstiles
  9. Gary and Vera Aspey – From The North
  10. Clear Blue Sky – Journey To The Inside Of The Sun (a) Sweet Leaf
  11. Jimi Hendrix Experience – If 6 Was 9
  12. Budgie – Breadfan
  13. The Begood Tanyas – When Doves Cry
  14. Robyn Hitchcock and The Egyptians – Heaven
  15. Blue Oyster Cult – Don’t Fear The Reaper
  16. Brian Auger and The Oblivion Express – Beginning Again
  17. Fleetwood Mac – Black Magic Woman
  18. Led Zeppelin – No Quarter
  19. Eric Johnson – Cliffs of Dover
  20. Cream – Sunshine of Your Love
  21. INXS – Need You Tonight
  22. Lowell Fulson – Rock Em’ Dead
  23. The Doors – LA Woman
  24. John Lee Hooker – Dimples
  25. Elmore James – Dust My Broom
  26. Ann Peebles – Doctor Love Power
  27. Bad Bad Not Good – Time Moves Slow
  28. Love – Alone Again Or
  29. Neil Young – Cinnamon Girl
  30. Nic Jones – ‘Courting is a Pleasure
  31. The Rolling Stones – Angie
  32. Richard and Linda Thompson – I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
  33. Australian Jazz Quintet – Swinging Goatsherd Blues
Categories
Programmes

Programme 39 : Back Into The Groove

 

 

Programme 39: Back in the Groove

 

  1. Welsh Rarebeats : selection
  2. Hawkwind – Masters of the Universe
  3. Gentle Giant – Proclamation
  4. The Dead Weather – I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
  5. Lynyrd Skynyrd – Free Bird
  6. Anne Briggs – Standing on the Shore
  7. Tudor Lodge – It All Comes Back To Me
  8. Tudor Lodge – Would You Believe
  9. Savoy Brown – A Hard Way To Go
  10. Fuse – Across the Skies
  11. Aphrodities Child – The Lamb
  12. Aphrodities Child – Four Horseman
  13. Brian Augers Oblivion Express – Truth
  14. Fleetwood Mac – Coming Your Way
  15. Peter Scott – Wildfowl Calling
  16. Groundhogs – Light My Light
  17. Quicksand – Hideaway My Song
  18. The Undertones  – Here Comes The Summer
  19. Lush – Baby Talk
  20. The Smiths – Panic
  21. Oi Polloi – Resist the Atomic Menace
  22. Jimmy Reed – She Don’t Need Me No More
  23. John Lee Hooker – I Need Some Money
  24. John Cougar Mellancamp – Small Town
  25. Savoy Brown – I’m Crying
  26. Sonny Rollins – Old Devil Moon